KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

it sent stock markets reeling

Portuguese translation: Provocou uma oscilação no mercado de ações


13:00 Oct 2, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: it sent stock markets reeling
economy
mauricio
Portuguese translation:Provocou uma oscilação no mercado de ações
Explanation:
Ou deixou o mercado de ações cambaleando.
Selected response from:

Silvio Picinini
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Provocou uma oscilação no mercado de ações
Silvio Picinini
4deixou o mercado de ações cambaleando
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Provocou uma oscilação no mercado de ações


Explanation:
Ou deixou o mercado de ações cambaleando.

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vivian: 100%
4 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deixou o mercado de ações cambaleando


Explanation:
ou oscilando
ou vacilando

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462