KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

the markets remained subdued

Portuguese translation: os mercados permaneceram paralizados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the markets remained subdued
Portuguese translation:os mercados permaneceram paralizados
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

13:03 Oct 2, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: the markets remained subdued
economy
mauricio
os mercados permaneceram paralizados
Explanation:
ou inativos
ou apáticos
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4os mercados permaneceram dominados
Jorge Freire
4os mercados permaneceram calmos
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
4os mercardos permaneceram refreados
Vivian
4os mercados permaneceram paralizados
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
os mercados permaneceram paralizados


Explanation:
ou inativos
ou apáticos

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariane Oliveira: Gosto de apáticos.
21 hrs

disagree  Silvio Picinini: paralisados é com s no Brasil e em Portugal
1 day 3 hrs
  -> tem razão, obrigado

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
os mercardos permaneceram refreados


Explanation:

the markets remained subdued

o sentido de "sudued" neste contexto é de ter sido refreado (restrained)que me parece mais light

sub·dued [sb dd ] adjective

1. not harsh: not bright, loud, or intense, or made less bright, loud, or intense subdued lighting

2. very quiet: sad or in low spirits

3. quiet: quiet and restrained speaking in subdued tones

by Encarta




Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 194

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
os mercados permaneceram calmos


Explanation:
calmos, em banho maria

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 182

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
os mercados permaneceram dominados


Explanation:
Talvez este forma se integre mais no contexto
Boa sorte

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2004