KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

sagging economy

Portuguese translation: economia enfraquecida ou desvalorizada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sagging economy
Portuguese translation:economia enfraquecida ou desvalorizada
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

13:11 Oct 2, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: sagging economy
economy
fernanda
economia enfraquecida ou desvalorizada
Explanation:
Segundo o Longman Dict.este é o significado neste contexto
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Economia em queda
Silvio Picinini
4economia enfraquecida ou desvalorizada
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Economia em queda


Explanation:
ou economia em declínio.

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao
42 mins

agree  DrSantos: Ou economia que se arrasta,
1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economia enfraquecida ou desvalorizada


Explanation:
Segundo o Longman Dict.este é o significado neste contexto

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462