KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

consumer spending has held up

Portuguese translation: os gastos dos consumidores tem resistido


14:10 Oct 4, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: consumer spending has held up
economy
mauricio
Portuguese translation:os gastos dos consumidores tem resistido
Explanation:
sinto me mais confortável com essa versão!
Selected response from:

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Atenção à concordância:Fanciulla
5os consumidores estão adiando seus gastos
José Cavalcante
5..os gastos de consumidores tem se mantidos firme....
airmailrpl
4os gastos dos consumidores tem continuado
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
4os gastos dos consumidores tem resistido
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
4 -2os gastos de consumidores foram suspensos
Roberto Cavalcanti
2 -1Os consumidores estão mantendo seus gastos em suspenso.Fanciulla


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
os gastos de consumidores foram suspensos


Explanation:
Acho que é isto

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carlos Velosa: Se fosse suspenso seria "was hold"
3 hrs
  -> hold up: a situation that stops something from happening for a short time

disagree  Vivian: voce gosta de marmelada?
4 hrs

agree  Jorge Freire
7 hrs

disagree  Adam Prus-Szczepanowski: Has held up significa "continua forte"was held up é uma coisa.Has held up
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Os consumidores estão mantendo seus gastos em suspenso.


Explanation:
Eis o que diz o Webster's Unabridged Dictionary:

39.hold up
a. to offer; give: She held up his father as an example to follow.
b. to present to notice; expose: to hold someone up to ridicule.
c. to hinder; delay: The plane's departure was held up because of the storm.
d. to stop by force in order to rob.
e. to support; uphold: to hold up farm prices.
f. to stop; halt: They held up at the gate.
g. to maintain one's position or condition; endure: They held up through all their troubles.

Pelo sentido e, principalmente, na atual conjuntura, a opção que se aplica no caso é o item (c).

Fanciulla
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Adam Prus-Szczepanowski: was é uma coisa has é outra!
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
os gastos dos consumidores tem continuado


Explanation:
held up nêsse contexto significa que "continua firme"

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 182

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..os gastos de consumidores tem se mantidos firme....


Explanation:
consumer spending has held up

held up = continuar, manter,


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8799

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
os gastos dos consumidores tem resistido


Explanation:
sinto me mais confortável com essa versão!

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 182

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
os consumidores estão adiando seus gastos


Explanation:
quando a situação é de crise, os consumidores costumam adia ou susepender os gastos
hold up = suspender, bloquear, adiar, etc.
Outro significado é transferir, mas não sei se cabe no seu contexto


    Dic. of Phrasal Verbs Collins Cobuild
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Atenção à concordância:


Explanation:


Atenção: Na resposta escolhida, deve ser feita uma correção:
Os gastos dos consumidores TÊM (com acento circunflexo)resistido.

Fanciulla
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese