KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

the economy will bounce back quickly

Portuguese translation: a economia se recuperará rapidamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the economy will bounce back quickly
Portuguese translation:a economia se recuperará rapidamente
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

14:11 Oct 4, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: the economy will bounce back quickly
economy
renata
a economia se recuperará rapidamente
Explanation:
Que tal assim?
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a economia irá recuperar rapidamenteCarlos Velosa
5 -1a economia reagirá rapidamente
José Cavalcante
4a economia se recuperará rapidamente
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a economia se recuperará rapidamente


Explanation:
Que tal assim?

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a economia irá recuperar rapidamente


Explanation:

Em Portugal dir-se-ia assim.

Carlos Velosa

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a economia reagirá rapidamente


Explanation:
bounce back = recobrar-se de uma doneça; reagir. Acho reagir mais significativo.


    English Idioms
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steve Smith: "bounce back" só pode ser positivo enquanto "reagir" pode ser neg também.
13 mins
  -> Quando se fala que a economia vai reagir, raramente isso tem sentido negativoativo