corporate attorney | board attorney

Portuguese translation: advogado da empresa / advogado do conselho

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corporate attorney | board attorney
Portuguese translation:advogado da empresa / advogado do conselho
Entered by: rhandler

14:00 Apr 29, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: corporate attorney | board attorney
Outra dúvida sobre nome de cargos dentro de uma empresa.

Contexto: "Changes in corporate structure require legal review by the corporate and board attorneys, and signatures of the corporate officers, including the CFO."

Seriam simplesmente o "advogado da empresa" e "advogado do conselho" ou há outro nome mais oficial para essas funções?
Carlos Teixeira
Ireland
advogado da empresa / advogado do conselho
Explanation:
Acho que você pode usar estes títulos. Desconheço outros mais descritivos.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11advogado da empresa / advogado do conselho
rhandler
5consultor jurídico
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
advogado da empresa / advogado do conselho


Explanation:
Acho que você pode usar estes títulos. Desconheço outros mais descritivos.

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 347
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Castro: perfeito
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Carlos

agree  Claudia Costa
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Claudia

agree  Clauwolf: absolutely
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, Clauwolf

agree  Jorge Freire
18 mins
  -> Obrigado, Jorge

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Eliane

agree  Sonia Almeida
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Sónia

agree  James Cook: advogado da empesa/advogado do conselho
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, James

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed. This would be my choice.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Paul

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: sim advogado da empresa ou consultor jurídico da empresa....e consultor jurídico do conselho
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo, mas para consultor jurídico eu usaria Counsel, em inglês. Attorney é advogado mesmo, que pode atuar aconselhando ou representando judicialmente.

agree  EduardoSanglard
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Eduardo

agree  cpcoronel
3 days 8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, cpcoronel

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consultor jurídico


Explanation:
Consultoria Jurídica ou consultor jurídico ( é o legal advisor), ou simplesmente, o advogado da empresa. Se preferir nome mais pomposo: Consultoria Jurídica da Corporação ou Consultoria Jurídica Corporativa.
Esta é a minha sugestão.
Talvez se você desse uma olhada no site da Itaú (com versão em Inglês e Português) poderia encontrar algum materia de referência por lá..
HTH

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search