KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

Core

Portuguese translation: núcleo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Core
Portuguese translation:núcleo
Entered by: Claudia Massey

19:44 Jun 22, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / paper industry
English term or phrase: Core
é sobre indústria de papel
em uma ordem de compra aparecem as palavras craft e core
tem cores e pesos em gramas, entao estou achando que é um tipo de papel...
Bett
núcleo
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-06-22 20:49:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kodak.com/eknec/PageQuerier.jhtml?pq-path=4244&pq...
Selected response from:

Claudia Massey
Grading comment
thanks!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5núcleo
Claudia Massey
4bruto/ bobinão (veja nota abaixo)
Claudio Mazotti


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
core
bruto/ bobinão (veja nota abaixo)


Explanation:
De acordo com as definições em ing-pot, creio q seria algo como "papel bruto ou rolos/ bobinões de papel bruto)

Core-Fibrous tube used to wound paper for shipment.
www.paperonweb.com/dict11.htm

BOBINÃO - é o rolo de papel bruto saído da enroladeira da máquina de papel, ...
FACAS - são empregadas em vários pontos da fabricação de papel, celulose e ...
www.celuloseonline.com.br/pagina/pagina.asp?iditem=170

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 296

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
core
núcleo


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-06-22 20:49:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kodak.com/eknec/PageQuerier.jhtml?pq-path=4244&pq...


    Reference: http://www.papercore.cn/products.html
    Reference: http://www.correios.com.br/institucional/licit_compras_contr...
Claudia Massey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Claudia Costa