KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

Small game

Portuguese translation: caça miúda


15:16 Jul 23, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Small game
Contexto:
"Food based on small game and fish from the areas."
Isabel67
Portuguese translation:caça miúda
Explanation:
Em Portugal diz-se mais comummente "caça miúda" em oposição à "caça grossa", sendo objecto da primeira os animais de pequeno porte.
Selected response from:

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4caça pequena
Carlos Angelo
5 +2caça miúda
Ana Almeida


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
small game
caça pequena


Explanation:
* Do Aurélio:
caça - Os animais que podem ser caçados.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-23 15:20:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou \"caça de pequeno porte\", se achar que \"caça pequena\" pode ser ambíguo.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: ainda: carne de caça pequena...
1 hr

agree  Carla Araújo: ou caça miúda
1 hr

agree  Isabel Gamito
2 hrs

agree  rhandler
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
small game
caça miúda


Explanation:
Em Portugal diz-se mais comummente "caça miúda" em oposição à "caça grossa", sendo objecto da primeira os animais de pequeno porte.

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ivana

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Susanne