homegrown health plan

Portuguese translation: Homegrown = local

English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: homegrown health plan
Refers to a health plan developed in the US.
xxxPaola Godinh
Portuguese translation:Homegrown = local
Explanation:
Plano local de saúde
Selected response from:

xxxkarinakardos
Grading comment
Obrigada Karina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Homegrown = local
xxxkarinakardos
5cooperativa de seguros de saúde
João Roque Dias
4plano de saude concebido nos Estados Unidos ou no país
Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Homegrown = local


Explanation:
Plano local de saúde

xxxkarinakardos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada Karina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues: Plano de saúde local.
43 mins
  -> Obrigado Jorge :)

agree  James Cook: plano de saúde desenvolvido internamente
59 mins
  -> Thanks James :)

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigado rhandler :)

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
3 days 15 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plano de saude concebido nos Estados Unidos ou no país


Explanation:
local é muito vasto...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cooperativa de seguros de saúde


Explanation:
Seguro de saúde (em Portugal não se utiliza o termo "plano de saúde") gerido em regime de cooperativa (co-op).

Ver em
http://www.onlypunjab.com/real/fullstory-newsID-5473.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-11-04 10:00:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nota para arquivo:

Em PT-PT, o que será um "plano de saúde"?
E um "plano de saúde local"?
As traduções literais têm destas coisas: as palavras ficam sem significado!

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 25