KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

risk-taker

Portuguese translation: ousado, audaz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:risk-taker
Portuguese translation:ousado, audaz
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

21:17 Dec 15, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Instructions
English term or phrase: risk-taker
Not sure how to translate that in PT.
Someone who is a risk-taker when making decisions, choosing solutions, etc.

Obrigado.
victorseipke
ousado
Explanation:
Ou: audaz, audacioso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-12-15 21:47:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agora complicou. Você poderia tentar algo como: "disposto a correr riscos calculados" ou "disposto a assumir riscos calculados".
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11ousado
Jorge Rodrigues
5aventureiro / jogador
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
ousado


Explanation:
Ou: audaz, audacioso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-12-15 21:47:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agora complicou. Você poderia tentar algo como: "disposto a correr riscos calculados" ou "disposto a assumir riscos calculados".

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Cook: ousado
2 mins
  -> Thanks, James.

agree  Mariana Moreira
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mariana.

agree  Flavio Steffen
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Flávio.

agree  Luciano Monteiro
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Luciano.

agree  Claudio Mazotti: penso q sua sugestão "disposto a assumir riscos" seja uma boa saída
29 mins
  -> Obrigado, Klausin.

agree  rhandler: Disposto a correr riscos.
52 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ralph.

agree  Jorge Freire
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Jorge.

agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Clauwolf.

agree  CristinaPereira: assume riscos calculados
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina.

agree  Vania Correia
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Vânia.

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
1 day19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marco.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aventureiro / jogador


Explanation:
aquele que está disposto a correr riscos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-12-15 22:29:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

risk taker
n : someone who risks loss or injury in the hope of gain or excitement [syn: gambler]


María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32