KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

i.e.

Portuguese translation: Isto é; ou seja


11:59 Dec 11, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / commerce
English term or phrase: i.e.
...the situation is unchanged, i.e. we have an existing exclusive distributorship...
mrs. rebelo,cristina
Portuguese translation:Isto é; ou seja
Explanation:
A situação permanece inalterada, isto é:

A situação permanece a mesma, ou seja:
Selected response from:

Wanda de Melo
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Isto é; ou seja
Wanda de Melo
5 +1isto éElizabeth Lamming
5isto é (também "ou seja")
Gino Amaral
5that is
Magda Zanchetta
5isto é, ou seja
José Henrique Lamensdorf
4 +1i.e./ou sejaMarci Castro
5isto émarialice
5isto é.
Clarice Guelfi
5isto é
M.Badra
5(do latim: id est) isto é
D.Distler
5isto éIstvan Vajda
5isto é
5isto é
AnaLouro
4por exemploxxxNorminha
5 -1por exemplo
Sonia Almeida
4em outras palavras/ quer dizerluiza amoedo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Isto é; ou seja


Explanation:
A situação permanece inalterada, isto é:

A situação permanece a mesma, ou seja:

Wanda de Melo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaY: é isso mesmo, i.e. vem do latim "id est" (isto é).
6 mins

agree  Sidnei Arruda
13 mins

agree  Joseph Royal: err, looks good... that is, uh, right on.
9 hrs

agree  Veronica Ovadia
19 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 days 11 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
62 days

agree  Carlos Angelo
1530 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(do latim: id est) isto é


Explanation:
"A situação permanece inalterada, isto é..." Como opção, "ou seja".

D.Distler
Brazil

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
isto é


Explanation:
Vem do latim "id est" ou coisa parecida.

Mr. Badra, Márcio

M.Badra
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
isto é


Explanation:
I agree with Wanda. Just like to add i.e. its the abbreviation of latin 'id est'


Native speaker of:

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
isto é


Explanation:
I agree with Wanda. Just like to add i.e. its the abbreviation of latin 'id est'

AnaLouro
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
por exemplo


Explanation:
It's a latin word, an abbreviation that means for example.

Sonia Almeida
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joseph Royal: slightly different, but commonly confused meanings: i.e. vs e.g.
9 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
isto é


Explanation:
none

Istvan Vajda
Brazil

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
isto é.


Explanation:
Id Est (Latin: That Is)
This is a latin expression that in Portuguese is translated as "isto é". I've never seen any other translation for it.
Good luck


    own experience
Clarice Guelfi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that is


Explanation:
i.e. abbreviation
Latin.
Id est (that is).


    MS Bookshelf
Magda Zanchetta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
isto é (também "ou seja")


Explanation:
i.e. é a abreviação para "id est" (Latin for "that is") - Used especially in writing before a piece of information that makes the meaning of something clearer or shows its true meaning.


    Cambridge Int'l Dictionary of English
Gino Amaral
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
isto é


Explanation:
i.e = id est

isto é, ou seja, quer dizer

marialice
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
isto é, ou seja


Explanation:
i.e. é abreviação do latim "id est", que quer dizer "isto é". É muito usada em inglês. "ou seja" é uma variante em português, com a mesma utilização.

Ref.: Collins New National Dictionary ENG<>ENG

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
em outras palavras/ quer dizer


Explanation:
I believe either one is fine.

luiza amoedo
Brazil

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i.e./ou seja


Explanation:
Pode ficar i.e. mesmo em português, principalmente se for m contexto técnico científico.

Marci Castro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
isto é


Explanation:
"i.e." simplesmente indica "isto é".

Elizabeth Lamming

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith: I have seen it written "i.é." in Portuguese
3 days 16 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por exemplo


Explanation:
i.e. means for example in English. Good luck!

xxxNorminha