KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

Prosumer

Portuguese translation: Consumidor Proactivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Prosomer
Portuguese translation:Consumidor Proactivo
Entered by: AnaLouro

17:19 Dec 17, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / business
English term or phrase: Prosumer
Consumidor, Prosumer,
Home Office, Business & Mobile
Ana Louro
consumidor proativo..consumidor profissional..
Explanation:
The BeOS is aimed at multimedia experts and what the company calls "prosumers," hobbyists with a taste for high-end video, audio and graphics.
http://www.zdnet.com/zdnn/content/zdnn/0319/296299.html

PROSUMER :This word is becoming fairly common but can be confusing, as it has two meanings. It was coined in 1980 by the futurist Alvin Toffler - in his book
The Third Wave - as a blend of producer and consumer. He used it to describe a possible future type of consumer who would become involved in the design and manufacture of products, so they could be made to individual specification. He argued that we would then no longer be a
passive market upon which industry dumped consumer goods but a part of
the creative process. Derrick de Kerckhove has called this mass
customisation, in which everybody is in effect a member of a niche
market, something Internet e-commerce is encouraging through cutting out
the middleman between maker and buyer. This sense of prosumer has
been taken up by some marketing people, but remains limited in its
application.

The second usage describes a purchaser of technical equipment who wants
to obtain goods of a better quality than consumer items, but can't afford
professional items (older terms for goods of this intermediate quality are
semi-professional and industrial quality). Here, the word is a blend of
professional and consumer. Prosumers of this sort are famed for their
enthusiasm for new products and their tolerance of flaws and, from the
marketing point of view, have much in common with early adopters. This
usage is common among those selling video equipment, digital cameras,
and similar goods (and the examples below illustrate this sense). Some
manufacturers treat the SOHO (Small Office, Home Office) market as
being much the same thing.
http://www.quinion.com/words/turnsofphrase/tp-pro4.htm
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada airmailrpl, acho que consumidor proactivo é mesmo o termo ideal.
Obrigada também a todos quantos responderam.
Já agora um Feliz Natal para todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2consumidor proativo..consumidor profissional..
airmailrpl
5Proativo?
Silvio Picinini
5cliente potencial/provável/possível/Antonio Costa
5Semi-professional ou de nível profissional
Silvio Picinini
4pro-consumer
Egmont


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pro-consumer


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Semi-professional ou de nível profissional


Explanation:
No link abaixo você vai encontrar as duas definições para o termo, mas é claro que só uma se aplica nesse caso. É uma forma curta para professional consumer, o consumidor que compra equipamentos de qualidade melhor que o consumidor comum, mas não é um profissional. As soluções acima podem dar certo, ou algo nessa linha


    Reference: http://www.quinion.com/words/turnsofphrase/tp-pro4.htm
Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cliente potencial/provável/possível/


Explanation:
I "gues"it is a short for prospective consumer

Antonio Costa

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consumidor proativo..consumidor profissional..


Explanation:
The BeOS is aimed at multimedia experts and what the company calls "prosumers," hobbyists with a taste for high-end video, audio and graphics.
http://www.zdnet.com/zdnn/content/zdnn/0319/296299.html

PROSUMER :This word is becoming fairly common but can be confusing, as it has two meanings. It was coined in 1980 by the futurist Alvin Toffler - in his book
The Third Wave - as a blend of producer and consumer. He used it to describe a possible future type of consumer who would become involved in the design and manufacture of products, so they could be made to individual specification. He argued that we would then no longer be a
passive market upon which industry dumped consumer goods but a part of
the creative process. Derrick de Kerckhove has called this mass
customisation, in which everybody is in effect a member of a niche
market, something Internet e-commerce is encouraging through cutting out
the middleman between maker and buyer. This sense of prosumer has
been taken up by some marketing people, but remains limited in its
application.

The second usage describes a purchaser of technical equipment who wants
to obtain goods of a better quality than consumer items, but can't afford
professional items (older terms for goods of this intermediate quality are
semi-professional and industrial quality). Here, the word is a blend of
professional and consumer. Prosumers of this sort are famed for their
enthusiasm for new products and their tolerance of flaws and, from the
marketing point of view, have much in common with early adopters. This
usage is common among those selling video equipment, digital cameras,
and similar goods (and the examples below illustrate this sense). Some
manufacturers treat the SOHO (Small Office, Home Office) market as
being much the same thing.
http://www.quinion.com/words/turnsofphrase/tp-pro4.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
Obrigada airmailrpl, acho que consumidor proactivo é mesmo o termo ideal.
Obrigada também a todos quantos responderam.
Já agora um Feliz Natal para todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
37 mins

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
56 days

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Proativo?


Explanation:
Oi, Ana

Feliz Natal para você também.
Apesar de não existir nos dicionários, proativo significa aquele que se antecipa às situações antes delas acontecerem. Não acho que esse sentido se encaixe ao seu contexto, ok?
Achei que valia a pena comentar.

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese