KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

London's Crossrail link

Portuguese translation: a interligação ferroviária "Crossrail" de Londres


04:14 Feb 25, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: London's Crossrail link
A frase inteira:

A few new roads would be pleasant; so, for that matter, would London's Crossrail link.

Obrigado!!
Mabre
Portuguese translation:a interligação ferroviária "Crossrail" de Londres
Explanation:
the translation needs to specify that Crossrail is the subject, and not any other rail link that crosses central London between mainline railway terminals, for example Thameslink, which has already been in existence for some years now
Selected response from:

David Elliff
Brazil
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Interligação Ferroviária de LondresAntónio Ribeiro
5 +1London Crossrail / Trens LondrinosMarco Schaumloeffel
5a interligação ferroviária "Crossrail" de LondresDavid Elliff
4rede suburbana ferroviária Crossrail de Londresjorges
4malha ferroviária londrina
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
london's crossrail link
Interligação Ferroviária de Londres


Explanation:
A traduzir, eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 159
Notes to answerer
Asker: Qual a ligao com o resto da frase?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Massey: Esta certissimo Antonio, e a ligacao com o resto da frase e simplesmente e a correta traducao.
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
london's crossrail
London Crossrail / Trens Londrinos


Explanation:
London Crossrail é um nome próprio, como sua própria frase já indica, pois está escrito em maiúsculas. Eu nao traduziria, mas se preferir, talvez "Trens Londrinos". Já link significa "ligacao, ligar, linkar". Veja estas referências:
http://www.ourpartnership.org.uk/newspub/story.cfm?id=117&si...
http://www.foundationworld.org.uk/jsp/effc.jsp?lnk=022&id=29...
http://www.dft.gov.uk/stellent/groups/dft_railways/documents...


Marco Schaumloeffel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaCarla
34 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
london's crossrail link
malha ferroviária londrina


Explanation:
em PT-BR

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 204

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
london's crossrail link
a interligação ferroviária "Crossrail" de Londres


Explanation:
the translation needs to specify that Crossrail is the subject, and not any other rail link that crosses central London between mainline railway terminals, for example Thameslink, which has already been in existence for some years now

David Elliff
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
london's crossrail link
rede suburbana ferroviária Crossrail de Londres


Explanation:
Ou "ferrovia suburbana Crossrail de Londres". Baseio-me nisto: «estão previstos grandes melhoramentos na rede ferroviária suburbana Flumitrens».
«Link» só pode ser parte do verbo: «would link». «(...)ligar-se-á à rede(...)».


    Reference: http://www.armazemdedados.rio.rj.gov.br/arquivos/141_rio%20d...
jorges
PRO pts in category: 56