KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

You're Honest But Modest

Portuguese translation: Seja honesto com moderação


19:19 Aug 4, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Business
English term or phrase: You're Honest But Modest
Seja Honesto e Moderado?

É um lema , uma frase de negócios

qual a maneira mais fluente de escrever isso?
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Seja honesto com moderação
Explanation:
uma sugestão...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Seja honesto mas modesto
Ben Kohn
4Seja honesto com moderação
Claudio Mazotti
3És honesto e modestoHelena A


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you're honest but modest
Seja honesto mas modesto


Explanation:
just a suggestion, don't think the saying exists in Brazilian portuguese, i stand to be corrected though.
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-08-04 19:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou .. Seja honesto mas humilde (?)

Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiane Gomes
36 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you're honest but modest
Seja honesto com moderação


Explanation:
uma sugestão...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
Obrigado

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you're honest but modest
És honesto e modesto


Explanation:
Apenas mais uma sugestão. Depende do contexto.

Helena A
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese