Coffee stations

Portuguese translation: serviço de café

English term or phrase:Coffee stations
Portuguese translation:serviço de café
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

13:22 Nov 21, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / CONFERENCES
English term or phrase: Coffee stations
coffee stations serving refreshments at the conference venue
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
serviço de café
Explanation:
Chamava-se assim quando eu organizava conferências. Serve-se café e uns bolinhos/bolachinhas na altura das pausas de reuniões/conferências.
Selected response from:

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Grading comment
thks Gabriela, bjs! MLD
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5serviço de café
Gabriela Frazao
4 +2mesa de café
claudia estanislau


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coffee stations (pt/pt)
mesa de café


Explanation:
em contraste com mesa de aperitivos... estações de café parece-me pouco apropriado e não usado em Portugal...

claudia estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Vidigal
9 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
9 mins
  -> obrigada

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
coffee stations (pt/pt)
serviço de café


Explanation:
Chamava-se assim quando eu organizava conferências. Serve-se café e uns bolinhos/bolachinhas na altura das pausas de reuniões/conferências.

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thks Gabriela, bjs! MLD

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
1 hr

agree  Cristine Martin: Concordo. Serviço de café me parece apropriado.
2 hrs

agree  Sara Santos
2 hrs

agree  Murillo do Amaral
2 days 3 hrs

agree  Rildo Oliveira
2 days 20 hrs