KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

eye-catching

Portuguese translation: carismático, ou charmoso


17:26 Feb 15, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / laser mouse
English term or phrase: eye-catching
acho que preciso uma palavra melhor do que atraente...
Aurelio Beroth
Portuguese translation:carismático, ou charmoso
Explanation:
carismático, ou charmoso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-15 18:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

também: notável poderiA funcionar
Selected response from:

Niura Band
Grading comment
Acho que das alternativas possíveis, charmoso caiu bem. Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4atractivo
lenapires
4 +4chamativo
Gabriela Matias
4dá na vista
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4carismático, ou charmosoNiura Band
4interessante
Branca Amado
4apelativoibarroso
4iradoPablo Ramalho


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
atractivo


Explanation:
A minha sugestão. :)

lenapires
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Maia
1 min
  -> Obrigado Leonor.

agree  mfs_trad
2 mins
  -> Obrigado cadmio.

agree  Jorge Freire: Eu també teria escolhido esta
6 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
chamativo


Explanation:
Depende do contexto mas por vezes pode ser também uma opção.

Bom trabalho!

Gabriela Matias
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisele Goldstein
0 min
  -> Obrigada Gisele! :-)

agree  Kemper Combs
29 mins
  -> Obrigada Kemper! :-)

agree  Beta Cummins
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Beta! :-)

agree  Paul Dixon: My preference too - bingo!
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada Paul! :-)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apelativo


Explanation:


Parece-me um termo mais Conforme o contexto, paree-me um termo mais litertário

ibarroso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interessante


Explanation:
É, um mouse não é muito atraente, mas talvez possa ser interessante.

Branca Amado
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
irado


Explanation:
irado / magnífico
e eu quero um... rsrs...

Pablo Ramalho
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dá na vista


Explanation:
Without context it is a bit difficult to suggest something with certainty, however, this is what I thought of as soon as I saw the question and it is an expression in Portuguese equivalent to eye-catching". It may fit your context. HTH

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carismático, ou charmoso


Explanation:
carismático, ou charmoso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-15 18:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

também: notável poderiA funcionar

Niura Band
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Acho que das alternativas possíveis, charmoso caiu bem. Obrigado