International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

yanking my chain

Portuguese translation: gozando da minha cara


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:yanking my chain
Portuguese translation:gozando da minha cara
Entered by: Henrique Serra

17:06 Mar 5, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Business/Commerce (general) / idioms
English term or phrase: yanking my chain
How do I know he´s serious and he is not yanking my chain?
xxxFrantool
gozando da minha cara
Explanation:
ou, para ser mais contemporâneo, "zoando comigo".

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=yank one's+chain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-05 17:15:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/298mr4
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4gozando da minha cara
Henrique Serra
5 +2esta de brincadeira comigo
Beta Cummins
5me fazendo de boboNiura Band
5fazendo gozação
airmailrpl
4que não me esteja enganando
Susy Ordaz
4sendo irônico/sarcástico
Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gozando da minha cara


Explanation:
ou, para ser mais contemporâneo, "zoando comigo".

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=yank one's+chain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-05 17:15:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/298mr4

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, mas preciso de um termo um pouco mais formal...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: Muito boa tambem!
16 mins
  -> thanks, Beta

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
51 mins
  -> obrigado, Paula

agree  claudia estanislau
1 hr
  -> obrigado, Claudia

agree  rhandler
8 hrs
  -> obrigado, rhandler

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
esta de brincadeira comigo


Explanation:
another suggestion.

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, mas preciso de um termo um pouco mais formal...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Henrique :)

agree  rhandler
8 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fazendo gozação


Explanation:
yanking my chain => fazendo gozação

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 196
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, mas preciso de um termo um pouco mais formal...


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
me fazendo de bobo


Explanation:
me fazendo de bobo

Niura Band
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, mas preciso de um termo um pouco mais formal...


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sendo irônico/sarcástico


Explanation:
Frantool, pelo que entendo vc quer algo diferente do original; pois quer algo mais formal, ao passo que o original é completamente informal. Sendo assim, esta é a minha sugestão.

Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que não me esteja enganando


Explanation:
que não me esteja enganando

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8