KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

heat maps

Portuguese translation: heatmap /mapa de calor / mapa de aquecimento (de mercado)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heat maps
Portuguese translation:heatmap /mapa de calor / mapa de aquecimento (de mercado)
Entered by: Gisele Goldstein

19:55 Mar 19, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Survey with CFOs
English term or phrase: heat maps
Which of the following risk management activities does your company conduct enterprise-wide?

Routine management monitoring & reporting includes risk factors (e.g., heat maps, dashboards, scorecards reflect risk)

Obrigada pela ajuda.
Elizabeth Braga
heatmap /mapa de calor / mapa de aquecimento (de mercado)
Explanation:
heatmap é um termo usado para descrever por exemplo a situação atual da bolsa de valores. Ou o número de visitantes de um website (ou frequencia das visitas). Pelo que entendi e pelo que pude observar no google, o termo é usado em inglês mesmo, ou então traduzido com mapas de calor, por isso adicionei mais duas sugestões. Veja os vários exemplos:


The Smarter Way to Surf the Internet- [ Translate this page ]"Funky cool heat map of current news sotries." rdnovo. "Google News Space" haspecker ... "Mapa de Noticias do Google News" joildo. "News" AppleSmith ...
www.blinklist.com/?Action=Link/user.php&Encrypt=11830 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

veja exemplos:
NASDAQ-100 Dynamic Heatmap® Explore our ETF Heatmap,
NASDAQ-100 Pre-Market Heatmap
and our Custom Heatmap
View the price of companies in the NASDAQ-100 Index at a glance. Each colored rectangle represents an individual company that is part of the NASDAQ-100. More


Color scheme Green/Red Blue/Red
Sort order Percent Change, Descending Percent Change, Ascending Ticker Symbol, Ascending
Launch this Heatmap in a new window

Stock prices, and the color of the cells, update once a minute from 8:15 a.m. to 9:30 a.m. ET.

Green (or Blue) means the stock price is up.

Red means it's down.

The deeper the color, the bigger the move.

Mouse over a company cell to see an intraday pop-up chart.

http://screening.nasdaq.com/heatmaps/heatmap_100.asp

Results 11 - 20 of about 90 for heatmap da bolsa de valores. (0.17 seconds)

:: Búsqueda HispaVista : brokers bolsa ::- [ Translate this page ]Bolsa de Valores do Rio de Janeiro Bolsa Brasileira de Mercadorias . ... BOLSA NASDAQ TICKER DINAMICOS HEATMAP PRE-MERCADO FUTUROS En castellano Comentario ...
buscar.hispavista.com/?en=50&out=1&repag=10&iss=d-yssonly-es_i-LDP4G7LBJCCK9KSR_s-42&lf=0... - 40k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

adsenseforum.com.br- [ Translate this page ]Com os estudos de heatmap podemos saber através da análise dos ... ele faz misturando mercado publicitário com generalidades, um pouco de gossips, gadgets, ...
www.adsenseforum.com.br/wp/ - 90k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.adsenseforum.com.br ]
Selected response from:

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada, Gisele.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4heatmap /mapa de calor / mapa de aquecimento (de mercado)
Gisele Goldstein
4mapas de aquecimento
Heloisa Ferreira


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mapas de aquecimento


Explanation:
Como o texto se refere a fatores de risco em uma empresa, acredito que seja "mapas de aquecimento", ou seja, uma planta detalhada de todos os lugares de possível excesso de aquecimento.

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heatmap /mapa de calor / mapa de aquecimento (de mercado)


Explanation:
heatmap é um termo usado para descrever por exemplo a situação atual da bolsa de valores. Ou o número de visitantes de um website (ou frequencia das visitas). Pelo que entendi e pelo que pude observar no google, o termo é usado em inglês mesmo, ou então traduzido com mapas de calor, por isso adicionei mais duas sugestões. Veja os vários exemplos:


The Smarter Way to Surf the Internet- [ Translate this page ]"Funky cool heat map of current news sotries." rdnovo. "Google News Space" haspecker ... "Mapa de Noticias do Google News" joildo. "News" AppleSmith ...
www.blinklist.com/?Action=Link/user.php&Encrypt=11830 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

veja exemplos:
NASDAQ-100 Dynamic Heatmap® Explore our ETF Heatmap,
NASDAQ-100 Pre-Market Heatmap
and our Custom Heatmap
View the price of companies in the NASDAQ-100 Index at a glance. Each colored rectangle represents an individual company that is part of the NASDAQ-100. More


Color scheme Green/Red Blue/Red
Sort order Percent Change, Descending Percent Change, Ascending Ticker Symbol, Ascending
Launch this Heatmap in a new window

Stock prices, and the color of the cells, update once a minute from 8:15 a.m. to 9:30 a.m. ET.

Green (or Blue) means the stock price is up.

Red means it's down.

The deeper the color, the bigger the move.

Mouse over a company cell to see an intraday pop-up chart.

http://screening.nasdaq.com/heatmaps/heatmap_100.asp

Results 11 - 20 of about 90 for heatmap da bolsa de valores. (0.17 seconds)

:: Búsqueda HispaVista : brokers bolsa ::- [ Translate this page ]Bolsa de Valores do Rio de Janeiro Bolsa Brasileira de Mercadorias . ... BOLSA NASDAQ TICKER DINAMICOS HEATMAP PRE-MERCADO FUTUROS En castellano Comentario ...
buscar.hispavista.com/?en=50&out=1&repag=10&iss=d-yssonly-es_i-LDP4G7LBJCCK9KSR_s-42&lf=0... - 40k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

adsenseforum.com.br- [ Translate this page ]Com os estudos de heatmap podemos saber através da análise dos ... ele faz misturando mercado publicitário com generalidades, um pouco de gossips, gadgets, ...
www.adsenseforum.com.br/wp/ - 90k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.adsenseforum.com.br ]


Gisele Goldstein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Obrigada, Gisele.