KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

nonprofit executive

Portuguese translation: executivo/a não remunerado/pro bono


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nonprofit executive
Portuguese translation:executivo/a não remunerado/pro bono
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

20:06 Jun 26, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / Empreendedorismo
English term or phrase: nonprofit executive
The former nonprofit executive had worked for women's advocacy groups, most recently prompting breast cancer awareness.
================
ex-executiva sem fins lucrativos?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
executivo/a não remunerado/pro bono
Explanation:
duas sugestões:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1executivo voluntário
Roberto Cavalcanti
4executivo benévoloNathalie Tomaz
4executivo/a não remunerado/pro bono
Mariana Moreira
3entidade sem fins lucrativosMarie Gomes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
executivo/a não remunerado/pro bono


Explanation:
duas sugestões:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 395
Grading comment
Muito obrigada
T.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
executivo benévolo


Explanation:
outra sugestão

Nathalie Tomaz
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
executivo voluntário


Explanation:
diria assim: a executiva voluntária anterior

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neyde
47 mins
  -> Grato Neyde

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entidade sem fins lucrativos


Explanation:
Acho que, aqui, este "nonprofit" significa entidade/organização sem fins lucrativos.

Entendo que esta pessoa trabalhou como executiva numa dessas entidades.
Pode ter sido trabalho voluntário ou não.

Veja se faz sentido.

Boa sorte


Marie Gomes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench