KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

fixture

Portuguese translation: uma presença constante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fixture
Portuguese translation:uma presença constante
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

20:19 Jun 26, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / Empreendedorismo
English term or phrase: fixture
Her ability to leverage local resources would be invaluable as she made her business a fixture of her Albany neighborhood
===============
instalação?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
uma presença constante
Explanation:
na vizinhança
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Boa, mestre!
Tks a lot
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2uma presença constante
Roberto Cavalcanti
4(ocupa) um lugar importante no comércio durante muito tempo
Michael Powers (PhD)
4agenceamentoNathalie Tomaz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agenceamento


Explanation:
-

Nathalie Tomaz
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(ocupa) um lugar importante no comércio durante muito tempo


Explanation:
no sentido figurado

fixture ['fIkstSE]

substantivo


1. imóvel, prédio;

2. peça fixa; móvel embutido;

3. DESPORTO desafio, encontro;

4. figurado, coloquial pessoa que ocupa qualquer cargo durante muito tempo;
he's a fixture ele já faz parte da mobília;

5. plural instalações; imóveis;


§ electric fixtures sistema eléctrico

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uma presença constante


Explanation:
na vizinhança

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
Boa, mestre!
Tks a lot
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Excelente!
37 mins
  -> Obrigado Ralph

agree  reginakersten
2 hrs
  -> Grato Regina