KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

tough pricing

Portuguese translation: preços competitivos


20:09 Sep 14, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: tough pricing
It was a business that survived because of hard work, tough princing, and keeping customers honest.
Claudio Carina
Brazil
Portuguese translation:preços competitivos
Explanation:
Mais uma sugestao.
Selected response from:

Elvira Alves Barry
Grading comment
Thank you all. All your answers were fitting and correct. I 've chosen this because it had more to do with the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1preços firmes/rígidosMarlene Curtis
5 +1preços agressivos
CristinaPereira
4 +1preços competitivos
Elvira Alves Barry


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preços firmes/rígidos


Explanation:
My suggestion.
Have a great week-end!

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1838

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
11 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preços agressivos


Explanation:
ou: política de preços agressivos

Os preços são baixos e concorrenciais.

CristinaPereira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Soares: política de preços agressivos
1 day57 mins
  -> Obrigada, Carlos

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preços competitivos


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestao.

Elvira Alves Barry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you all. All your answers were fitting and correct. I 've chosen this because it had more to do with the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
23 hrs