KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

Global Business Location practice

Portuguese translation: departamento de estabelecimento de operações no exterior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Global Business Location practice
Portuguese translation:departamento de estabelecimento de operações no exterior
Entered by: dlincks

02:45 Sep 19, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Global Business Location practice
Hello, could anyone enlighten me as to what could be the best translation for the sentence above?

This is part of a mini-biography, and the text says:
"he served as the worldwide leader of the firm’s Global Business Location practice"

Any help appreciated!
dlincks
departamento de estabelecimento de operações no exterior
Explanation:
This is just an idea for comment ...

... era o diretor mundial do departamento de Estabelecimento de Operações no Exterior .... ????

Ex:
"XXX was the Director of Business Development responsible for North American business relationships and sales for the ++global business location strategy and incentives consulting practice++ of PricewaterhouseCoopers. Based in Chicago, he reported directly to partners in Belgium for five years, and introduced them to many prominent new clients. PLI and other PwC consulting services were subsequently sold to IBM."
http://www.ontheshortlist.com/bios/bruce_donnelly.htm

"XXX is the London-based Senior Manager for Andersen’s global Business Location Services team. He has worked with a variety of major multinationals on location assignments including Oracle, Bayer and Novartis Pharma."
http://www.sharedxpertise.com/file/908/location-and-culture-...
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Obrigada, Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2departamento de estabelecimento de operações no exterior
jack_speak
4práticas de localização de negócios globais
Roberto Cavalcanti
4operações empresariais globaisMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
global business location practice
departamento de estabelecimento de operações no exterior


Explanation:
This is just an idea for comment ...

... era o diretor mundial do departamento de Estabelecimento de Operações no Exterior .... ????

Ex:
"XXX was the Director of Business Development responsible for North American business relationships and sales for the ++global business location strategy and incentives consulting practice++ of PricewaterhouseCoopers. Based in Chicago, he reported directly to partners in Belgium for five years, and introduced them to many prominent new clients. PLI and other PwC consulting services were subsequently sold to IBM."
http://www.ontheshortlist.com/bios/bruce_donnelly.htm

"XXX is the London-based Senior Manager for Andersen’s global Business Location Services team. He has worked with a variety of major multinationals on location assignments including Oracle, Bayer and Novartis Pharma."
http://www.sharedxpertise.com/file/908/location-and-culture-...

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Obrigada, Jack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOlivia Pimen: Olivia Monteiro
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Olivia.

agree  Humberto Ribas
7 hrs
  -> Origado, Humberto.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
global business location practice
operações empresariais globais


Explanation:
Simplesmente...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1838

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
global business location practice
práticas de localização de negócios globais


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 204