KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

against

Portuguese translation: pelo/com


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:against
Portuguese translation:pelo/com
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

12:48 Sep 20, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: against
In a warehouse without locations, the item is received against the warehouse code.
xxxLuzCardoso
Brazil
pelo
Explanation:
o item é entrado pelo código do armazém, ou com o código do ....
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos, mas gostei muito da sugestão do Roberto.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5mediante
Carla G..
5 +3contra
Alvaro Antunes
4pelo
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contra


Explanation:
Também se usa nesse contexto. Exemplo: contra-entrega.

Alvaro Antunes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vania de Souza: acho a melhor resposta
44 mins

agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs

agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mediante


Explanation:
outra hipótese

Carla G..
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
19 mins
  -> obrigada Flávia

agree  Marlene Curtis
36 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  LiaBarros
1 hr
  -> obrigada

agree  Carlos Soares: mais PT PT
9 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  Ana P Carvalho
15 hrs
  -> obrigada

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pelo


Explanation:
o item é entrado pelo código do armazém, ou com o código do ....

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos, mas gostei muito da sugestão do Roberto.