KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

with dotted line to

Portuguese translation: linha ponteada?!


16:03 Feb 16, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Hierarchical Positions
English term or phrase: with dotted line to
Direct report line to Regional Head of Risk & Compliance with dotted line to the XYZ Head
xxxMiggie
Brazil
Portuguese translation:linha ponteada?!
Explanation:
Está a descrever alguma tabela?
Selected response from:

Helen Carter
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4subordinação funcional
Mrs Wood
5com a cooperação deVeronica Manole
4representada pela linha tracejada/a tracejado
Mariana Moreira
1 +1linha ponteada?!Helen Carter


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linha ponteada?!


Explanation:
Está a descrever alguma tabela?

Helen Carter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Freitas e Silva: www.fl.ul.pt/LaboratorioFonetica/frep/FreitasFrotaVigarioMartinsAPL.pdf
27 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
representada pela linha tracejada/a tracejado


Explanation:
:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 395

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
com a cooperação de


Explanation:
Longman Business English Dictionary

"dotted line", sign on the dotted line = to agree officially to smth by writing your name on an official or legal document

GDT: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index102...



Domaine(s) : - management
management techniques


anglais
français

dotted-line relationship
liaison de coopération n. f.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-02-16 16:51:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=820234

[PDF] _R E S U M EFormato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Reported directly to the CFO with dotted line to the General Manager Toronto division. Prepared consolidated financial and management reporting package for ...
business.queensu.ca/recruiting/student_resumes/emba/docs/emba2005_ShandalAjay.pdf - Páginas semelhantes

[PDF] JOB TITLE Senior Cardiac Nurse DIVISION Medical Division REPORTING ...Formato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Senior Cardiac Nurse. Date of Recruitment. September 2006. Reporting to. Head of Heart Health with dotted line to Operations manager,. Core competencies ...
www.bhf.org.uk/pdf/Senior Cardiac Nurse.pdf - Páginas semelhantes

SEC Info - Millennium Chemicals Inc - 425 - Millennium Chemicals ...- [ Traduzir esta página ]... we are pleased to announce the planned reporting structure for the TiO2 business, ... function also will report into Lyondell with dotted line to Brian. ...
www.secinfo.com/dRx61.1Gm.htm - 20k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-02-16 16:52:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não é uma "linha de subordinação", mas um tipo de relação de cooperação, em que não há subordinados.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-02-16 16:57:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

encontrei também "linha pontilhada" neste sentido

http://office.microsoft.com/pt-pt/visio/HP010380322070.aspx

Veronica Manole
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
subordinação funcional


Explanation:
Está sendo descrita uma organização tipicamente matricial onde as pessoas tem duas linhas de subordinação: uma administrativa e outra funcional.

Mrs Wood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
17 hrs
  -> Grata Marlene

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 days3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Roberto

agree  Carla G..
3 days22 hrs
  -> Grata Carla

agree  Oitaven
1212 days
  -> Grata Oitaven