KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

Designation Check

Portuguese translation: verificação de nomeação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Designation check
Portuguese translation:verificação de nomeação
Entered by: Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira

21:34 Feb 17, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Job requirements
English term or phrase: Designation Check
One of the checks, together with educational & accreditation checks that the company will undertake before hiring the employee. Probably something on the line of seeing whether he has the designation to exercise the job...??
xxxMiggie
Brazil
verificação de nomeação
Explanation:
Sinto muito, a única coisa que me ocorre é verificação de nomeação.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1verificação de estatutoHelen Carter
1 +3verificação de nomeaçãoLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
designation check
verificação de nomeação


Explanation:
Sinto muito, a única coisa que me ocorre é verificação de nomeação.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Mrs Wood
17 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
designation check
verificação de estatuto


Explanation:
I'm guessing!

Helen Carter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOlivia Pimen: Agree
32 mins