KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

reporters and elected officials

Portuguese translation: relatores e representantes eleitos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reporters and elected officials
Portuguese translation:relatores e representantes eleitos
Entered by: izabelsan

23:30 Apr 1, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Human Resources
English term or phrase: reporters and elected officials
The 2007 annual report and Form 10-K were printed in April and are frequently used with customers, prospective new hires, reporters and elected officials
izabelsan
Brazil
relatores e representantes eleitos
Explanation:
Parece-me que reporter aqui refere-se a quem elabora relatório, não a jornalistas/repórteres.
Selected response from:

xxxLuzCardoso
Brazil
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2jornalistas e funcionários eleitos/escolhidos
Flavia Martins dos Santos
4repórteres e autoridades selecionadas
Roberto Cavalcanti
4repórteres e representantes escolhidosAndrea Munhoz
3relatores e representantes eleitosxxxLuzCardoso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repórteres e autoridades selecionadas


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 204

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jornalistas e funcionários eleitos/escolhidos


Explanation:
Coloquei jornalistas por considerar como imprensa escrita, e aqui officials me dá o sentido de funcionários

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thanks, nice to hear from you.

agree  Rui Freitas
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repórteres e representantes escolhidos


Explanation:
Para mim, o sentido se inclina para representantes

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 18

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relatores e representantes eleitos


Explanation:
Parece-me que reporter aqui refere-se a quem elabora relatório, não a jornalistas/repórteres.

xxxLuzCardoso
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grata!