KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

clear up an invoice

Portuguese translation: Anular uma nota fiscal / fatura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clear up an invoice
Portuguese translation:Anular uma nota fiscal / fatura
Entered by: Ligia Dias Costa

18:30 Aug 29, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: clear up an invoice
We cleared up the original and we accepted that youdid not want to forward the rods...

Alguém pode ajudar?
Rafael
Brazil
Anular uma factura
Explanation:
veja se faz sentido no contexto
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado, o contexto da resposta só cabia esta opção.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Anular uma factura
Ligia Dias Costa
4 +1dar baixa de uma fatura
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
4arrumar (decifrar) uma fatura
Joon Oh
4Esclarecer uma faturaxxxMr Cortez
3fazer correções, alterações
Claudio Mazotti
Summary of reference entries provided
Flavia Martins dos Santos

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Esclarecer uma fatura


Explanation:
Sugestão.

xxxMr Cortez
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Anular uma factura


Explanation:
veja se faz sentido no contexto

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Obrigado, o contexto da resposta só cabia esta opção.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: ai Lígia, não acho nada porque "clear up" é esclarecer; resolver , não acha?
30 mins
  -> É, Leonor, tem razão. Mas de "resolver" fui até anular... às vezes, as coisas para serem resolvidas têm de ser anuladas... Agora a sério, eu pedi ao asker para ver se cabia no contexto

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  Lucio Pereira: se couber no contexto, ok
6 hrs
  -> obrigada

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrumar (decifrar) uma fatura


Explanation:
to clear up
1 aclarar, desanuviar-se. 2 decifrar. 3 arrumar, pôr em ordem. 4 limpar (o tempo). the weather is clearing up / o tempo está melhorando.

Joon Oh
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fazer correções, alterações


Explanation:
creio q se encaixa neste contexto

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 296

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dar baixa de uma fatura


Explanation:
contabilmente "zerar". Saldo zero (sem saldo na conta T)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-29 20:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When F.13 clears the matching debits and credits (AP invoices and Goods Receipts) on the GR/IR account, a clearing document with no line items is posted. But when it clears the AP invoice and Delivery cost Goods receipts, it seems to post the clearing document with both a debit and a credit to the GR/IR account.


Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Leitão
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Lucia!




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Acho que essa referência pode te ajudar, pois nenhuma das alternativas me parecem realmente corretas.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/clear+up
Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16