KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

loan spread

Portuguese translation: empréstimo escalonado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loan spread
Portuguese translation:empréstimo escalonado
Entered by: Teresa Borges

16:01 Sep 2, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Insurance
English term or phrase: loan spread
In the underwriting market :pushing ahead into new markets both at home and abroad and enjoying loan spreads it hasn't seen in years.
Marite Anciaes
Brazil
empréstimo escalonado
Explanation:
Diria assim...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4spread do empréstimo
Lúcia Leitão
4 +2spread do empréstimo
Hugo Barbosa
4 -1empréstimo escalonado
Teresa Borges


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
spread do empréstimo


Explanation:
spread aplicada ao empréstimo

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
1 min
  -> Obrigada Maria José

agree  Mary Palmer
8 mins
  -> Obrigada Mary!

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
21 mins
  -> Obrigada Sara

agree  Carlos Quandt
1 day3 hrs
  -> Obrigada quandt

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spread do empréstimo


Explanation:
É este o termo usado pelas instituições bancárias: "spread."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-09-02 16:05:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como exemplo retirado de uma instituição bancária: "A taxa final do empréstimo é obtida através do valor da Euribor 3 ou 6 meses + SPREAD + descontos por subscrição
dos Packs Caixa, Ligação e Protecção. "
Fonte: www.cgd.pt

Hugo Barbosa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Palmer
7 mins

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
21 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
empréstimo escalonado


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 569
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Eu tb não achei nos dic do assunto empréstimo escalonado but thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hugo Barbosa: Discordo da resposta. Em nenhuma instituição bancária que pesquisei encontrei a expressão Empréstimo escalonado. A expressão correcta (mesmo em sites brasileiros que encontrei) é spread do empréstimo.
33 mins
  -> Ver por exemplo www.emprestimosonline.com.br/m-simulacao-de-emprestimos.htm...