International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

Target the produtivity levers that matter

Portuguese translation: vise as alavancas de produtividade que importam/interessam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Target the produtivity levers that matter
Portuguese translation:vise as alavancas de produtividade que importam/interessam

19:29 Nov 14, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / productivity growth
English term or phrase: Target the produtivity levers that matter
Bom dia,
como traduziriam o titulo "Target the productivity levers that matter" ?
O contexto eh como aumentar a produtividade.
Obrigada
Olga Dias
vise as alavancas de produtividade que importam/interessam
Explanation:
É a minha interpretação. Ver ligações.

http://www.iapmei.pt/iapmei-art-03.php?id=1517

http://www.agenciafinanceira.iol.pt/noticia.php?id=806230&ma...
Selected response from:

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada pela traducao e pelos links
Olga
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vise as alavancas de produtividade que importam/interessam
Artur Jorge Martins
4 +2Tenha como alvo os níveis de produtividade realmente importantes/realmente relevantesMarlene Curtis
4 +1Ter por objectivo os factores de produtividade que importam
Ligia Dias Costa
4Buscar os meios de alavancagem da produtividade mais eficientes
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
target the produtivity levers that matter
Tenha como alvo os níveis de produtividade realmente importantes/realmente relevantes


Explanation:
Creio tratar-se de niveis.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1838

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andréa Mostaço
4 mins
  -> Grata Andréa!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
16 hrs
  -> Grata Isabel Maria!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
target the produtivity levers that matter
Buscar os meios de alavancagem da produtividade mais eficientes


Explanation:
diria assim, já que o que importa neste caso é aumentar a eficiência

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3037

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
target the produtivity levers that matter
vise as alavancas de produtividade que importam/interessam


Explanation:
É a minha interpretação. Ver ligações.

http://www.iapmei.pt/iapmei-art-03.php?id=1517

http://www.agenciafinanceira.iol.pt/noticia.php?id=806230&ma...

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada pela traducao e pelos links
Olga

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Leitão: Concordo. O termo "levers" refere-se a alavancas e usa-se a expressão "alavancas de produtividade" neste contexto.
37 mins
  -> Obrigado, Lúcia!

agree  Clara Duarte: Exacto. Neste contexto, usam-se ainda termos como "alavancagem" e "efeito de alavancagem".
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Clara!

agree  Maria José Tavares
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria José!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
target the produtivity levers that matter
Ter por objectivo os factores de produtividade que importam


Explanation:
espero que ajude

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: os promotores. BJS
1 hr
  -> Obrigada. BJS