KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

is currently receiving nominations

Portuguese translation: indicações/candidaturas/inscrições


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nominations
Portuguese translation:indicações/candidaturas/inscrições
Entered by: Paulo Carielo

20:29 Jan 31, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Business/Commerce (general) / Letter
English term or phrase: is currently receiving nominations
Seria algo como "nomeações" ou "nominações"? Qual seria a diferença entre estas?
Obrigado!
Paulo Carielo
Brazil
indicações/candidaturas
Explanation:
Dependendo do contexto, uma ou outra é mais adequada.
Selected response from:

Mariza Conde (MD, PhD)
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5indicações/candidaturas
Mariza Conde (MD, PhD)
5está recebendo indicações
Luciano Monteiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
indicações/candidaturas


Explanation:
Dependendo do contexto, uma ou outra é mais adequada.

Mariza Conde (MD, PhD)
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigado pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, rhandler.

agree  Maria Meneses: optaria por: está recebendo candidaturas
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Maria.

agree  Laís Dalsoquio
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Laís.

agree  Marcos Antonio
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marcos.

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
3 days3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
está recebendo indicações


Explanation:
espero que ajude

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32