KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

At this point we are prepared to go along with

Portuguese translation: A esta altura estamos prontos para concordar com


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:At this point we are prepared to go along with
Portuguese translation:A esta altura estamos prontos para concordar com
Entered by: Ronivaldo Sales

12:47 Aug 25, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business proposal
English term or phrase: At this point we are prepared to go along with
Bom dia! desculpem por pedir que me ajudem em uma frase tão simples. Minha dificuldade está em encontrar uma tradução adquada para, principalmente, "at this point". Eu pensei em "à esta altura", "neste momento", "nesta ocasião" e outras, mas prefiro pedir que vocês me orientem. Desde já, obrigado!

Contexto:

(xxx), (xxx) l and I have discussed your proposal. As (xxx) is on vacation, I am responding on behalf of the Lenders. At this point we are prepared to go along with the proposal you presented with a few minor modifications and clarifications as follows:
Ronivaldo Sales
Brazil
A esta altura estamos prontos para concordar com
Explanation:
to go along with = concordar com, ser da mesma opiniáo que



...A esta altura, estamos prontos OU preparados para concordar com a proposta que vocë apresentou
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6A esta altura estamos prontos para concordar comMarlene Curtis
4Nesta altura, estamos preparados para avançar com
Albertina Duarte


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
at this point we are prepared to go along with
A esta altura estamos prontos para concordar com


Explanation:
to go along with = concordar com, ser da mesma opiniáo que



...A esta altura, estamos prontos OU preparados para concordar com a proposta que vocë apresentou

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1838

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  topnotchtrans
13 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Arthur Godinho: I was going to say this! :-)
18 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mary Palmer
20 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Fernanda Barbosa: A esta altura ficou com o português mais correto, acho eu... Espero ajudar!
35 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Andre Ramos
1 hr
  -> Grata!

agree  cristinamarinho
4 days
  -> Grata!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at this point we are prepared to go along with
Nesta altura, estamos preparados para avançar com


Explanation:
sugestão

Albertina Duarte
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
46 mins
  -> obrigada

disagree  Marlene Curtis: to go along with = concordar / to carry on with = continuar
23 hrs