KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

at the core

Portuguese translation: como base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at the core
Portuguese translation:como base
Entered by: Arlete Moraes

14:09 Dec 5, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: at the core
To manage in a client-focused, profit-driven way with motivated teams at the core.
Arlete Moraes
Spain
como base
Explanation:
Traduziria a frase do seguinte modo: "Para gerir com foco no cliente e na rentabilidade, tendo como base equipas motivadas"
Selected response from:

riafontes
Spain
Grading comment
Dentro do contexto geral, esta é a sugestão mais adequada. Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1no núcleo
Nick Taylor
4 +1genuinamente (verdadeiramente, realmente) [motivadas]
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +1no âmago, no cerne
Teresa Borges
4como força motivadoraLeonor Machado
4na parte central
Allan Arch
4como base
riafontes


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
genuinamente (verdadeiramente, realmente) [motivadas]


Explanation:
equipes genuinamente (verdadeiramente, realmente) motivadas

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3037

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
1 hr
  -> Obrigado! Tenha uma boa semana.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
como base


Explanation:
Traduziria a frase do seguinte modo: "Para gerir com foco no cliente e na rentabilidade, tendo como base equipas motivadas"

riafontes
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Dentro do contexto geral, esta é a sugestão mais adequada. Obrigada!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no âmago, no cerne


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 573

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Muito mais original, e correto.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marlene!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no núcleo


Explanation:
no núcleo

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Valdez
50 mins
  -> thanks Susana

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
na parte central


Explanation:
Eu traduziria desta forma: "Para gerenciar com foco no cliente, buscando lucratividade tendo na parte central equipes motivadas"


Allan Arch
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
como força motivadora


Explanation:
Sug

Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 246