KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

an objective loss is impervious to how you feel about it

Portuguese translation: uma perda objetiva é indiferente a como você se sente sobre ela.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:an objective loss is impervious to how you feel about it
Portuguese translation:uma perda objetiva é indiferente a como você se sente sobre ela.
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

08:16 Dec 15, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: an objective loss is impervious to how you feel about it
Both people are totally outside the definition of the event itself. Anyone who was watching the game can tell you which team "lost" and everyone watching would tell you the same thing. An objective loss is impervious to how you feel about it or react to it. It's not subject to anyone's appraisal; it must be accepted without evaluation. The player and spectator just mentioned could personalize this external loss if they equated their self-esteem with the success or failure ol the team. This would internalize an external loss.
xxxAnn Lee
uma perda objetiva é indiferente a como você se sente sobre ela.
Explanation:
indiferente - insensível, impassível.
Selected response from:

Soraya Hoepfner
Germany
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2uma perda objetiva é indiferente a como você se sente sobre ela.
Soraya Hoepfner
4uma perda objetiva é apática a sentimentos
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uma perda objetiva é indiferente a como você se sente sobre ela.


Explanation:
indiferente - insensível, impassível.

Soraya Hoepfner
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Gomes
1 hr
  -> obrigada, Sheila!

agree  Marlene Curtis
3 hrs
  -> grata, Marlene!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uma perda objetiva é apática a sentimentos


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 573