KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

if they equated their self-esteem with the success or failure

Portuguese translation: se (eles) equacionarem sua auto-estima com o sucesso ou fracasso (do time)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:if they equated their self-esteem with the success or failure
Portuguese translation:se (eles) equacionarem sua auto-estima com o sucesso ou fracasso (do time)
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

08:21 Dec 15, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: if they equated their self-esteem with the success or failure
Both people are totally outside the definition of the event itself. Anyone who was watching the game can tell you which team "lost" and everyone watching would tell you the same thing. An objective loss is impervious to how you feel about it or react to it. It's not subject to anyone's appraisal; it must be accepted without evaluation. The player and spectator just mentioned could personalize this external loss if they equated their self-esteem with the success or failure of the team. This would internalize an external loss.
xxxAnn Lee
se (eles) equacionarem sua auto-estima com o sucesso ou fracasso (do time)
Explanation:
penso ser melhor no contexto que o literal 'equipararem'.
Selected response from:

Soraya Hoepfner
Germany
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1se (eles) equacionarem sua auto-estima com o sucesso ou fracasso (do time)
Soraya Hoepfner
4 +1se (eles) associarem (ou ligarem) suas autoestimas ao sucesso ou fracasso (da equipe)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4se tivessem estado a relativizar a sua auto-estima e o sucesso ou insucesso da....Leonor Machado


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se (eles) equacionarem sua auto-estima com o sucesso ou fracasso (do time)


Explanation:
penso ser melhor no contexto que o literal 'equipararem'.

Soraya Hoepfner
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se (eles) associarem (ou ligarem) suas autoestimas ao sucesso ou fracasso (da equipe)


Explanation:
Acho que equate aqui tem o sentido de associar. Poderia ser também também "ligar", mas pessoalmente prefiro associar.

Ficaria:
se (eles) associarem (ou ligarem) suas autoestimas ao sucesso ou fracasso (da equipe)

Veja no Oxford:
equate:
consider (one thing ) to be the same as or equivalent to another:customers equate their name with quality

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3037

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Gomes
35 mins
  -> Obrigado!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se tivessem estado a relativizar a sua auto-estima e o sucesso ou insucesso da....


Explanation:
Eu escreveria sssim

Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 246