KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

it is little wonder that loss is a dirty word in

Portuguese translation: Não admira/não é de admirar que perda seja uma palavra proibida no nosso vocabulário


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it is little wonder that loss is a dirty word in
Portuguese translation:Não admira/não é de admirar que perda seja uma palavra proibida no nosso vocabulário
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

08:28 Dec 15, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: it is little wonder that loss is a dirty word in
Because people tend to regard loss, wrong, bad and failure as the same thing it is little wonder that loss is a dirty word in our vocabulary. However, in the markets losses should be viewed like the light bulbs or rotten fruit mentioned earlier: part of the business and taken with equanimity. Loss is not the same as wrong, and loss is not necessarily bad. For example, consider exiting a losing position with a small loss, but before die loss got bigger. That was a loss, but it was a good decision. By the same token, a profitable trade based on a tip may be bad because of the dangers of following tips (i.e., the tipster may have incorrect information or he doesn't tell you when to get out).
xxxAnn Lee
Não admira/não é de admirar que perda seja uma palavra proibida no nosso vocabulário
Explanation:


dirt.y word
[də:ti w'ə:d] n palavra proibida (que desagrada e incomoda um grupo de pessoas).

Selected response from:

RitaMackay
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3não é de admirar que perda seja um palavrão no nosso vacabulário
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4 +1não admira que perda seja uma palavra maldita
Teresa Borges
4não é uma grande surpresa que a palavra "perda" é considerada como um palavrão
Nick Taylor
4Não é de admirar que perda é uma palavra desagradável (em nosso vacabulário)Airton J Souza
3Não admira/não é de admirar que perda seja uma palavra proibida no nosso vocabulário
RitaMackay


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Não admira/não é de admirar que perda seja uma palavra proibida no nosso vocabulário


Explanation:


dirt.y word
[də:ti w'ə:d] n palavra proibida (que desagrada e incomoda um grupo de pessoas).



RitaMackay
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
não admira que perda seja uma palavra maldita


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 573

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Leonor!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
não é de admirar que perda seja um palavrão no nosso vacabulário


Explanation:
dirty word = palavrão no doubt about that, and I don't see why you should not use it in the translation, after all that is what they use in the original.

HTH

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Gomes
18 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Soraya Hoepfner: não é de (se) admirar... concordo!
12 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
não é uma grande surpresa que a palavra "perda" é considerada como um palavrão


Explanation:
não é uma grande surpresa que a palavra "perda" é considerada como um "palavrão"

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Não é de admirar que perda é uma palavra desagradável (em nosso vacabulário)


Explanation:
Sug:
Não é de admirar que a palavra perda é desagradável em nosso vacabulário.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-12-15 18:44:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correção: Não é de admirar que perda seja uma palavra desagradável (em nosso vacabulário)

Airton J Souza
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12