KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

but before die loss got bigger.

Portuguese translation: mas antes que a perda aumentasse (muito).


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:but before die loss got bigger.
Portuguese translation:mas antes que a perda aumentasse (muito).
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

08:29 Dec 15, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: but before die loss got bigger.
Because people tend to regard loss, wrong, bad and failure as the same thing it is little wonder that loss is a dirty word in our vocabulary. However, in the markets losses should be viewed like the light bulbs or rotten fruit mentioned earlier: part of the business and taken with equanimity. Loss is not the same as wrong, and loss is not necessarily bad. For example, consider exiting a losing position with a small loss, but before die loss got bigger. That was a loss, but it was a good decision. By the same token, a profitable trade based on a tip may be bad because of the dangers of following tips (i.e., the tipster may have incorrect information or he doesn't tell you when to get out).
xxxAnn Lee
mas antes que a perda aumentasse (muito).
Explanation:

but before the loss got bigger.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mas antes que a perda aumentasse (muito).Marlene Curtis
2antes de aumentarem as perdas irreparáveis
Teresa Borges


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
antes de aumentarem as perdas irreparáveis


Explanation:
Sugestão em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 573

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mas antes que a perda aumentasse (muito).


Explanation:

but before the loss got bigger.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1838
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soraya Hoepfner
10 hrs
  -> Grata!