KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

part of the business and taken with equanimity

Portuguese translation: são parte do negócio e devem ser aceitas com tranquilidade.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:part of the business and taken with equanimity
Portuguese translation:são parte do negócio e devem ser aceitas com tranquilidade.
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

08:33 Dec 15, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: part of the business and taken with equanimity
However, in the markets losses should be viewed like the light bulbs or rotten fruit mentioned earlier: part of the business and taken with equanimity. Loss is not the same as wrong, and loss is not necessarily bad. For example, consider exiting a losing position with a small loss, but before die loss got bigger. That was a loss, but it was a good decision. By the same token, a profitable trade based on a tip may be bad because of the dangers of following tips (i.e., the tipster may have incorrect information or he doesn't tell you when to get out).
xxxAnn Lee
são parte do negócio e devem ser aceitas com tranquilidade.
Explanation:

Usaria a palavra "tranquilidade" para PT-BR.

As perdas devem ser aceitas com tranquilidade.

take = aceitar;,adotar; entender; guiar; conseguir

Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2são parte do negócio e devem ser aceitas com tranquilidade.Marlene Curtis
4 +1fazem parte do negócio e devem ser encarados com equanimidade
Teresa Borges
4é parte do negócio e tomada com equanimidadeAirton J Souza


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
é parte do negócio e tomada com equanimidade


Explanation:
e.qua.ni.mi.da.de
Serenidade de espírito em todas as circunstâncias.
http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/portugues/index.php?ling...

Airton J Souza
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fazem parte do negócio e devem ser encarados com equanimidade


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 573

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Leonor!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
são parte do negócio e devem ser aceitas com tranquilidade.


Explanation:

Usaria a palavra "tranquilidade" para PT-BR.

As perdas devem ser aceitas com tranquilidade.

take = aceitar;,adotar; entender; guiar; conseguir



Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1838
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
2 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Soraya Hoepfner
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!