KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

In 20/20 hindsight decisions

Portuguese translation: A percepção posterior correta das decisões


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In 20/20 hindsight decisions
Portuguese translation:A percepção posterior correta das decisões
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

15:53 Dec 16, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: In 20/20 hindsight decisions
Decision-making is a process of reaching a conclusion after careful consideration; it is a judgment; a choice between alternatives when all the facts are not yet, and cannot yet, be known because they depend on events unfolding in the future. Therefore, decision-making is not a choice between right and wrong. In 20/20 hindsight decisions might be good or bad, but not right or wrong. With regard to the markets, only expressed opinions can be right or wrong.
xxxAnn Lee
A percepção posterior correta das decisões
Explanation:
What does it mean to have 20 20 hindsight?
It mean that you can look in the past (hindsight) and see what you did wrong. Perfect vision is 20/20. So as you look back, you're able to see "perfectly" what you should have done. Hindsight is 20/20
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_does_it_mean_to_have_20_20_hi...

The expression, Hindsight is 20-20, is intended to mean that once a choice is made and you see how things went, you can then see everything perfectly. (20-20 is an expression that means one s eyesight is perfect.) The assumption is that when you find out the results of a choice or set of choices, that you then have information about how things would have turned out if you had chosen things differently. But this is not how things work.

People say hindsight is 20-20 but the fact is, no matter how badly some decision works out, you never know if a different choice might not have worked out even worse. Further, there is no way of knowing how a particular situation is going to work out in the long run. There is no 20-20. So there is no justification for believing you are certain that you or anyone else made a mistake.

Actually, no sight is 20-20. Even present sight isn t 20-20. Nobody can see every aspect of anything, ever. Nobody knows if what happened today -- what is happening right NOW -- will work out to be apparently bad or apparently good.
http://www.head-cleaners.com/hindsight.html

twenty-twenty or 20/20 adj: having the normal visual acuity of the human eye that according to one common scale can distinguish at a distance of 20 feet characters one-third inch in diameter
From _Webster's Third New International Dictionary_

twenty-twenty vision n. [20C] perfect vision, in a fig. sense; thus _twenty-twenty insight_, a fig. perfect understanding or appreciation of what has already been seen. [ophthalmic jargon _20/20_, perfect vision]
From _Cassell's Dictionary of Slang_ by Jonathon Green
http://www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/21/messages/437.htm...

Selected response from:

Airton J Souza
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4A percepção posterior correta das decisõesAirton J Souza
4na sabedoria a posteriori as decisões (podem ser...)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4em uma visão retrospectiva 20/20, as decisóesMarlene Curtis
4 -1Em 20 sobre 20 vezes que se fazem reapreciações, ....Leonor Machado


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in 20/20 hindsight decisions
Em 20 sobre 20 vezes que se fazem reapreciações, ....


Explanation:
Sug

Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nick Taylor: check out the meaning of 20/20 above
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in 20/20 hindsight decisions
em uma visão retrospectiva 20/20, as decisóes


Explanation:
... podem ser boas ou ruins

Search Results
HowStuffWorks - O que significa dizer que uma pessoa tem visão 20/20? - [ Translate this page ]
Ter uma visão 20/20 significa dizer que o que se enxerga é o que uma pessoa de visão normal enxergaria. Saiba exatamente como esse sistema funciona.
saude.hsw.uol.com.br › Saúde › O corpo - Cached - Similar

Bausch & Lomb: Testes de visão - [ Translate this page ]
Você tem realmente uma visão 20/20? Teste a sua visão usando esta simples tabela - e descubra se você anda enxergando bem mesmo. ...
www.bausch.com.br/br/vision/teens/eyeexams/index.jsp

Tradução de Sweating Bullets de Megadeth - [ Translate this page ]
Hindsight is always 20-20,. Visão retrospectiva é sempre 20-20. But looking back it's still a bit fuzzy. Mas olhar para trás é ainda um pouco confuso ...
www.letras.com.br/megadeth/sweating-bullets/traducao-portug...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1838

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in 20/20 hindsight decisions
na sabedoria a posteriori as decisões (podem ser...)


Explanation:
20/20 hindsights: sabedoria a posteriori

Termo usado de forma cética e meio sarcástica, já que depois do ocorrido é bem mais fácil dizer o que seria o certo ou o errado.

Free dict:

20-20 hindsight

Perfect understanding of an event after it has happened; - a term usually used with sarcasm in response to criticism of one's decision, implying that the critic is unfairly judging the wisdom of the decision in light of information that was not available when the decision was made.

#
Mas, na hora a gente não sabe, a sabedoria a posteriori é sempre muito mais fácil. Ou seja, na ocasião, desde quando ocorreu a Crise da Ásia, apresentou-se ...
www.econ.puc-rio.br/gfranco/epge.htm - Em cache - Similares
#
[DOC]
O economista e o ornitorrinco
Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Word - Visualização rápida
de AD Mendes - Artigos relacionados
Mas também se requer seja ele íntegro o bastante para escapar à tentação da “fácil sabedoria a posteriori.” [22] Ufa! Aqui se encaixa, enfim! a síntese ...
raceadmv3.nuca.ie.ufrj.br/buscarace/Docs/mendes.doc

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3037

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in 20/20 hindsight decisions
A percepção posterior correta das decisões


Explanation:
What does it mean to have 20 20 hindsight?
It mean that you can look in the past (hindsight) and see what you did wrong. Perfect vision is 20/20. So as you look back, you're able to see "perfectly" what you should have done. Hindsight is 20/20
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_does_it_mean_to_have_20_20_hi...

The expression, Hindsight is 20-20, is intended to mean that once a choice is made and you see how things went, you can then see everything perfectly. (20-20 is an expression that means one s eyesight is perfect.) The assumption is that when you find out the results of a choice or set of choices, that you then have information about how things would have turned out if you had chosen things differently. But this is not how things work.

People say hindsight is 20-20 but the fact is, no matter how badly some decision works out, you never know if a different choice might not have worked out even worse. Further, there is no way of knowing how a particular situation is going to work out in the long run. There is no 20-20. So there is no justification for believing you are certain that you or anyone else made a mistake.

Actually, no sight is 20-20. Even present sight isn t 20-20. Nobody can see every aspect of anything, ever. Nobody knows if what happened today -- what is happening right NOW -- will work out to be apparently bad or apparently good.
http://www.head-cleaners.com/hindsight.html

twenty-twenty or 20/20 adj: having the normal visual acuity of the human eye that according to one common scale can distinguish at a distance of 20 feet characters one-third inch in diameter
From _Webster's Third New International Dictionary_

twenty-twenty vision n. [20C] perfect vision, in a fig. sense; thus _twenty-twenty insight_, a fig. perfect understanding or appreciation of what has already been seen. [ophthalmic jargon _20/20_, perfect vision]
From _Cassell's Dictionary of Slang_ by Jonathon Green
http://www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/21/messages/437.htm...



Airton J Souza
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
obrigada