KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

Patients discounted doctors' opinions

Portuguese translation: os pacientes menosprezaram as opiniões dos médicos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Patients discounted doctors\' opinions
Portuguese translation:os pacientes menosprezaram as opiniões dos médicos
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

16:37 Dec 16, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Patients discounted doctors' opinions
Upon receiving the news of being terminally ill, patients immediately responded, "No, not me. It can't be true." Some patients were observed "shopping around" for many doctors, looking for reassuring second opinions. Patients discounted doctors' opinions that confirmed the original diagnosis and emphasized those that were more optimistic.
xxxAnn Lee
os pacientes menosprezaram as opiniões dos médicos
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Janisa Antoniazzi
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5pacientes descartaram a opinião dos médicos...
Marta Caldeira
5os pacientes menosprezaram as opiniões dos médicos
Janisa Antoniazzi
4minimizaram os pareceres
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patients discounted doctors' opinions
minimizaram os pareceres


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 337

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
patients discounted doctors\' opinions
os pacientes menosprezaram as opiniões dos médicos


Explanation:
sugestão

Janisa Antoniazzi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
obrigada

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
patients discounted doctors' opinions
pacientes descartaram a opinião dos médicos...


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-12-16 16:41:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou rejeitaram...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-16 16:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou ainda ingnoraram.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-16 16:43:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou ainda ignoraram.

Marta Caldeira
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Gomes
6 mins
  -> Grata, colega!

agree  Soraya Hoepfner
40 mins
  -> Grata, colega!

agree  Roberta Testa
58 mins
  -> Grata, colega!

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Grata, colega!

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
3 hrs
  -> Grata, colega!