KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

to get my position back to breakeven.

Portuguese translation: retornar à posição de equilíbrio entre prejuízo e lucro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to get my position back to breakeven.
Portuguese translation:retornar à posição de equilíbrio entre prejuízo e lucro
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

17:06 Dec 16, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: to get my position back to breakeven.
In September 1983 I made a pact with myself that if the market rallied back to where it had been in late August I'd get out of the position. By November I was begging the market just to get my position back to breakeven. All 1 wanted to do was get back to where I was before I had put on the bean oil trade.
xxxAnn Lee
retornar à posição de equilíbrio entre prejuízo e lucro
Explanation:
breakeven > equilíbrio - [ Translate this page ]
27 out. 2003 ... equilíbrio. Explanation: breakeven point = ponto de equilíbrio ... 4, entre não dar prejuízo e ter lucro, arbee. 3, "ponto crítico", niobe .... A propósito, quando se fala de lucro nulo tb se está dizendo perda nula. ...
www.proz.com › ... › English to Portuguese › Bus/Financial
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4retornar à minha posição de "break-even"
Nick Taylor
4retornar à posição de equilíbrio entre prejuízo e lucroMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retornar à posição de equilíbrio entre prejuízo e lucro


Explanation:
breakeven > equilíbrio - [ Translate this page ]
27 out. 2003 ... equilíbrio. Explanation: breakeven point = ponto de equilíbrio ... 4, entre não dar prejuízo e ter lucro, arbee. 3, "ponto crítico", niobe .... A propósito, quando se fala de lucro nulo tb se está dizendo perda nula. ...
www.proz.com › ... › English to Portuguese › Bus/Financial

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1838
Grading comment
obrigada

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retornar à minha posição de "break-even"


Explanation:
retornar à minha posição de "break-even"

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36