KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

every temporary reprieve

Portuguese translation: após cada prorrogação/ moratória concedida pelo mercado.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:every temporary reprieve
Portuguese translation:após cada prorrogação/ moratória concedida pelo mercado.
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

18:08 Dec 16, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: every temporary reprieve
The market participant doesn't have to move directly to the acceptance stage. He can loop back to denial after each and every temporary reprieve the market gives him. If the market rallies some, he thinks the market has finally turned. But when the market starts back down again, he slips back into denial, then anger and so on. With each temporary rally he has another opportunity to play out the stages and lose more money in the process.
xxxAnn Lee
após cada prorrogação/ moratória concedida pelo mercado.
Explanation:
http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/ingles/index.php?lingua=...

1 suspensão temporária de uma sentença. 2 moratória, perdão. 3 alívio. • vt 1 suspender temporariamente a execução de uma sentença. 2 prorrogar, adiar. 3 aliviar.
Selected response from:

Walter Moura
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2após cada prorrogação/ moratória concedida pelo mercado.Walter Moura
4 +1após cada alívio temporárioMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
após cada prorrogação/ moratória concedida pelo mercado.


Explanation:
http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/ingles/index.php?lingua=...

1 suspensão temporária de uma sentença. 2 moratória, perdão. 3 alívio. • vt 1 suspender temporariamente a execução de uma sentença. 2 prorrogar, adiar. 3 aliviar.

Walter Moura
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Rocha, CT
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ivan

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
13 hrs
  -> Obrigao, Salvador.

neutral  Marlene Curtis: Não usaria um termo técnico neste contexto coloquial.
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marlene. Foi o que me ocorreu no momento.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
após cada alívio temporário


Explanation:

Diria assim...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1838

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado: aqui é o que faz mais sentido
19 hrs
  -> Grata!