KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

loop back to denial

Portuguese translation: ficar negando, continuar a não admitir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loop back to denial
Portuguese translation:ficar negando, continuar a não admitir
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

09:21 Dec 17, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: loop back to denial
The market participant doesn't have to move directly to the acceptance stage. He can loop back to denial after each and every temporary reprieve the market gives him. If the market rallies some, he thinks the market has finally turned. But when the market starts back down again, he slips back into denial, then anger and so on. With each temporary rally he has another opportunity to play out the stages and lose more money in the process.
xxxAnn Lee
ficar negando, continuar a não admitir
Explanation:
Entendo que ele fique negando continuamente a situação e se recusando a admitir que tal fato está realmente acontecendo (ou aconteceu).
Espero que ajude.

denial

noun

in psychology, a refusal to accept the unpleasant truth about a situation or admit what you are feeling
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4recair no estado de negação...Marlene Curtis
4ficar negando, continuar a não admitir
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ficar negando, continuar a não admitir


Explanation:
Entendo que ele fique negando continuamente a situação e se recusando a admitir que tal fato está realmente acontecendo (ou aconteceu).
Espero que ajude.

denial

noun

in psychology, a refusal to accept the unpleasant truth about a situation or admit what you are feeling

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3037
Grading comment
obrigada

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recair no estado de negação...


Explanation:


Diria assim...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1838