KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

Having survived each downdraft

Portuguese translation: tendo sobrevivido cada período/fase de queda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Having survived each downdraft
Portuguese translation:tendo sobrevivido cada período/fase de queda
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

09:36 Dec 17, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Having survived each downdraft
This is exactly what I did in the bean oil trade. Every time the market rallied, I felt relieved and assumed that the decline was over. Having survived each downdraft, 1 would start looking at the market as though I had just entered the position, and I would create new levels and parameters with which to monitor the market.
xxxAnn Lee
tendo sobrevivido cada período/fase de queda
Explanation:

downdraft = corrente de queda
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tendo sobrevivido cada período/fase de quedaMarlene Curtis
4tendo sobrevivido cada fase negativa
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
having survived each downdraft
tendo sobrevivido cada fase negativa


Explanation:
downdraft:
A downward trend; downturn: The business hit a downdraft.

Espero que ajude.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3037

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
having survived each downdraft
tendo sobrevivido cada período/fase de queda


Explanation:

downdraft = corrente de queda

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1838
Grading comment
obrigada