KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

hard to imagine someone going through the stages of denial,

Portuguese translation: é difícil imaginar alguém que passe pelos estágios de negação,...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hard to imagine someone going through the stages of denial,
Portuguese translation:é difícil imaginar alguém que passe pelos estágios de negação,...
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

09:53 Dec 17, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: hard to imagine someone going through the stages of denial,
Earlier in the chapter we saw that someone could actually internalize an external loss; the player or spectator could take the loss of the game as a personal matter, and internalize what is properly an external loss. Although someone could do it, it's a little hard to imagine someone going through the stages of denial, anger, bargaining, depression and acceptance over a basketball game. Why?
xxxAnn Lee
é difícil imaginar alguém que passe pelos estágios de negação,...
Explanation:
Diria:

é difícil imaginar alguém que passe pelos estágios de negação,...

denial

noun

in psychology, a refusal to accept the unpleasant truth about a situation or admit what you are feeling
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1é difícil imaginar alguém que passe pelos estágios de negação,...
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +1é difícil imaginar alguém passando por este estágio de negaçãoAirton J Souza
4 +1difícil imaginar alguém que alguém possa passar pelas fases de negação,...
Janisa Antoniazzi
4difícil imaginar alguém passarxxxEduardo Roch


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
difícil imaginar alguém que alguém possa passar pelas fases de negação,...


Explanation:
suggestion

Janisa Antoniazzi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Caldeira
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
é difícil imaginar alguém passando por este estágio de negação


Explanation:
it's a little hard to imagine someone going through the stages of denial, anger...
É um pouco difícil imaginar alguém passando por este estágio de negação, raiva...

Airton J Souza
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Sim, passando pelos estágios de ...
46 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
é difícil imaginar alguém que passe pelos estágios de negação,...


Explanation:
Diria:

é difícil imaginar alguém que passe pelos estágios de negação,...

denial

noun

in psychology, a refusal to accept the unpleasant truth about a situation or admit what you are feeling

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3037
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Caldeira
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
difícil imaginar alguém passar


Explanation:
é um pouco difícil imaginar alguém passar pelas etapas de negação, ...

xxxEduardo Roch
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4