KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

discrete event

Portuguese translation: evento único


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discrete event
Portuguese translation:evento único
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

09:58 Dec 17, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: discrete event
Because the game is a discrete event -an activity with a defined ending point. However, internalizing an external loss is a lot easier to do with the other type of loss producing activity: a continuous process - an activity that has no clearly defined end. Losses from continuous processes are much more prone to become internalized because, like all internal losses, there is no predetemined ending point.
xxxAnn Lee
evento único
Explanation:
Não repetitivo
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5evento distinto/separado/descontinuadoMarlene Curtis
4evento com descontinuidade / descontínuoLeonor Machado
4evento determinado
Sheila Gomes
4evento único
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evento único


Explanation:
Não repetitivo

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3037
Grading comment
obrigada

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evento determinado


Explanation:
suggestion

Sheila Gomes
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evento com descontinuidade / descontínuo


Explanation:
discrete [dI'skri:t]


adjectivo
· descontínuo, discreto;

· FILOSOFIA
abstracto;

GRAMÁTICA
discrete propositions
proposições disjuntivas;

MATEMÁTICA
discrete quantity
quantidade discreta;


© Porto Editora, Lda. - 2000

Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 246

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
evento distinto/separado/descontinuado


Explanation:

...com um ponto final,

discrete
adj. distinto, separado, descontínuo

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1838