KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

CEO, MD, CIO, CTO, CFO, IT Manager

Portuguese translation: Director Executivo...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CEO, MD, CIO, CTO, CFO, IT Manager
Portuguese translation:Director Executivo...
Entered by: André Fachada

12:47 Dec 17, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business hierarchy
English term or phrase: CEO, MD, CIO, CTO, CFO, IT Manager
In an IT company, the following positions/roles/designtions inside the company are mentioned in acronyms:
CEO
MD
CIO
CTO
CFO
IT Manager

How should I translate them? Should I translate at all?
André Fachada
Portugal
Director Executivo...
Explanation:
Director Executivo
Administrador-Delegado
Director de Informação
Director Técnico
Director Financeiro
Director de TI

Mas há empresas que preferem não traduzir. Talvez seja melhor perguntar ao cliente.
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
Obrgado :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Diretor Executivo
Thais Castanheira
4ceo, gerente geral, cio, cto, cfo, gerente de ti
Sheila Gomes
4Director Executivo...
CristinaPereira
3Do que sei...
Marta Caldeira


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceo, md, cio, cto, cfo, it manager
Director Executivo...


Explanation:
Director Executivo
Administrador-Delegado
Director de Informação
Director Técnico
Director Financeiro
Director de TI

Mas há empresas que preferem não traduzir. Talvez seja melhor perguntar ao cliente.

CristinaPereira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Obrgado :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceo, md, cio, cto, cfo, it manager
ceo, gerente geral, cio, cto, cfo, gerente de ti


Explanation:
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chief_Technical_Officer

some are usually translated, others not - it depends on the company, maybe it would be a good idea to leave the term as is and put the translation between brackets after it - and maybeask the client how they use them

Sheila Gomes
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ceo, md, cio, cto, cfo, it manager
Do que sei...


Explanation:
... e vou remeter-me ao que conheço, a multinacional onde o meu marido trabalha, eles definem o seguinte:
CEO - Administrador
CFO- Director Financeiro
IT Manager- fica igual (posição do meu marido)

Quanto aos outros:
MD - parece-me Managing Director-optaria por Director-Geral
CIO - Chief Information Officer - optaria por Director de Comunicação
CTO - Chief Technical Officer - optaria por Director Técnico/Operacional

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2010-12-17 13:47:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se o colega quiser, ainda pode optar por

Mananging Director- Director Executivo
IT Manager- Director de Tecnologias de Informação

Marta Caldeira
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceo, md, cio, cto, cfo, it manager
Diretor Executivo


Explanation:
CEO = Chief of Executive Officer = Diretor Executivo
MD = Managing Director = Diretor Administrativo (ou Diretor de Negócios)
CIO = Chief Information Officer = Diretor de Informações
IT Manager = Gerente de TI

Algumas empresas no Brasil mudam um pouco esses cargos, então já vi CEO = VP e IT Manager = Diretor de TI

Espero que tenha ajudado.

Thais Castanheira
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12