KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

ISVs, SIs, VARs

Portuguese translation: ISVs, SIs, VARs + notas explicativas (v. resposta)


13:03 Dec 17, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: ISVs, SIs, VARs
Description of the objectives of a questionaire:

Currently we are doing a project to identify and profile top ISVs, SIs and VARs in this country...



Any suggestions? :)
André Fachada
Portugal
Portuguese translation:ISVs, SIs, VARs + notas explicativas (v. resposta)
Explanation:
Siglas são sempre um problema, podem significar várias coisas dependendo do que quem escreveu tinha em mente. No contexto de informática, poderiam ser:

ISV (Independent Software Vendor, vendedor independente de software)
SI (Systems Integrator, integrador de sistemas)
VAR (Value-Added Reseller, revendedor [de produto] com valor agregado)

Assumindo que sejam realmente esses os significados, sugiro manter as siglas e, entre parênteses, explicar o que significam.

Fonte: Wikipedia/Inglês, verbetes ISV, SI, VAR em contexto de Informática.
Selected response from:

BV1
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ISVs, SIs, VARs + notas explicativas (v. resposta)BV1
4isvs, sis, vars
Sheila Gomes


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isvs, sis, vars
isvs, sis, vars


Explanation:
they are kept the same, according to Microsoft's terminology portal

http://www.microsoft.com/Language/en-US/Search.aspx

Sheila Gomes
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isvs, sis, vars
ISVs, SIs, VARs + notas explicativas (v. resposta)


Explanation:
Siglas são sempre um problema, podem significar várias coisas dependendo do que quem escreveu tinha em mente. No contexto de informática, poderiam ser:

ISV (Independent Software Vendor, vendedor independente de software)
SI (Systems Integrator, integrador de sistemas)
VAR (Value-Added Reseller, revendedor [de produto] com valor agregado)

Assumindo que sejam realmente esses os significados, sugiro manter as siglas e, entre parênteses, explicar o que significam.

Fonte: Wikipedia/Inglês, verbetes ISV, SI, VAR em contexto de Informática.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Independent_software_vendor
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Value-added_reseller
BV1
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Obrigado :)