KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

holds out

Portuguese translation: garantir (as transações)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: holds out
Portuguese translation:garantir (as transações)
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

02:10 Dec 18, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: holds out
So as long as your money holds out, you can continue to kid yourself that the position is a winner that just hasn't gone your way yet; the position may be losing money, but you tell yourself it's not a loss because you haven't closed the position yet. This is especially true for stock market positions because when you own the stock outright, no margin call is going to force you to call a loss a loss.
xxxAnn Lee
garantir (as transações)
Explanation:


Enquanto o seu dinheiro garantir as operações...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5enquanto/se tiver
Erik Bry
4garantir (as transações)Marlene Curtis
4durar
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3enquanto o dinheiro aguenta
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enquanto/se tiver


Explanation:
durante o tempo em que

Erik Bry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
durar


Explanation:
enquanto o seu dinheiro durar

What does hold out mean? definition, meaning and pronunciation ...
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
3. last and be usable 4. wait uncompromisingly for something desirable 5. continue to live; endure or last. Familiarity information: HOLD OUT used as a verb ...
www.audioenglish.net/dictionary/hold_out.htm - Em cache - Similares

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3037

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garantir (as transações)


Explanation:


Enquanto o seu dinheiro garantir as operações...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1838
Grading comment
obrigada

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enquanto o dinheiro aguenta


Explanation:
enquanto o dinheiro aguenta

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36