KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

call a loss

Portuguese translation: considerar como prejuízo (ou uma perda)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:call a loss
Portuguese translation:considerar como prejuízo (ou uma perda)
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

02:16 Dec 18, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: call a loss
So as long as your money holds out, you can continue to kid yourself that the position is a winner that just hasn't gone your way yet; the position may be losing money, but you tell yourself it's not a loss because you haven't closed the position yet. This is especially true for stock market positions because when you own the stock outright, no margin call is going to force you to call a loss a loss.
xxxAnn Lee
considerar como prejuízo (ou uma perda)
Explanation:
No sentido de considerar como prejuízo.
#
15 abr. 2010 ... Arredondando valores e quantidades pra ficar mais fácil de calcular. ... o custo médio do ativo principal e não se considerar como prejuízo. .... Em se tratando de operações em Bolsa ( operações com ações e opções) a ...
www.bussoladoinvestidor.com.br/ver_topico.asp?id...to... - Em cache
#
Pregão 19.05.2010
19 maio 2010 ... A Bolsa de Valores de São Paulo (Bovespa) fechou em queda nesta quarta-feira, ... nao posso considerar como prejuizo mesmo. ...
www.forumtraderbolsa.com/.../pregao-19052010-t235.htm - Em cache
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chamar uma perda
Erik Bry
4 +1reconhecer a perdaBV1
4chamar prejuízo a uma perdaLeonor Machado
4considerar como prejuízo (ou uma perda)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chamar uma perda


Explanation:
:)

Erik Bry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chamar prejuízo a uma perda


Explanation:
Diria assim

Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 246

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
considerar como prejuízo (ou uma perda)


Explanation:
No sentido de considerar como prejuízo.
#
15 abr. 2010 ... Arredondando valores e quantidades pra ficar mais fácil de calcular. ... o custo médio do ativo principal e não se considerar como prejuízo. .... Em se tratando de operações em Bolsa ( operações com ações e opções) a ...
www.bussoladoinvestidor.com.br/ver_topico.asp?id...to... - Em cache
#
Pregão 19.05.2010
19 maio 2010 ... A Bolsa de Valores de São Paulo (Bovespa) fechou em queda nesta quarta-feira, ... nao posso considerar como prejuizo mesmo. ...
www.forumtraderbolsa.com/.../pregao-19052010-t235.htm - Em cache

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3037
Grading comment
obrigada

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reconhecer a perda


Explanation:
Diria assim, ou então "reconhecer que teve uma perda (financeira)".

Reconhecer no sentido de "acknowledge".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-12-18 11:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja alguns exemplos com "reconhecer a perda", financeira ou de outro tipo, no link a seguir:

http://br.search.yahoo.com/search;_ylt=A0oG75pAlQxNzcwAG1_z6...


BV1
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Ou admitir a perda.
52 mins
  -> Perfeito, Marlene. Obrigado.