KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

racetrack

Portuguese translation: em corrida de cavalos/no turfe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at the racetrack
Portuguese translation:em corrida de cavalos/no turfe
Entered by: coolbrowne

02:25 Dec 18, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: racetrack
Think of the differences between discrete events and continuous processes this way: Would you lose more money or less money at the racetrack if they stopped the race in the middle and re-opened the betting window? That is to say, you had the opportunity to either: (1) leave your bet, or (2) make a second bet on another horse. You sat down before the race, looked at the racing form and said, "Okay, number 4 is obviously the class horse, but he's 3:2 and I'm not going to bet the favorite because there's not enough payoff. I kind of like number 7 and he's 5:3, but 9 9." Half way through the race who's in front?
xxxAnn Lee
em corrida de cavalos/no turfe
Explanation:
Note que se faz necessário adicionar preposição+artigo "at the" a fim de estabelecer bem o uso. Embora, em geral, "racetrack" seja pista de corrida, a expressão "win/lose money at the racetrack" quer dizer "ganhar/perder (dinheiro) nas/em corridas de cavalo" ou, como dizem no Brasil os aficionados (e os jornais), "no turfe", que é uma corruptela do inglês "turf" (grama/gramado).

Note que também se aposta em corridas de cachorro mas, quando se diz simplemente "racetrack" (sem especificar a espécie do "racer"), está-se a pensar em cavalos.
Selected response from:

coolbrowne
United States
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hipódromo
Erik Bry
5 +2em corrida de cavalos/no turfecoolbrowne
4..na(s) pista(s) de corrida(s)Leonor Machado


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..na(s) pista(s) de corrida(s)


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 246

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at the racetrack
em corrida de cavalos/no turfe


Explanation:
Note que se faz necessário adicionar preposição+artigo "at the" a fim de estabelecer bem o uso. Embora, em geral, "racetrack" seja pista de corrida, a expressão "win/lose money at the racetrack" quer dizer "ganhar/perder (dinheiro) nas/em corridas de cavalo" ou, como dizem no Brasil os aficionados (e os jornais), "no turfe", que é uma corruptela do inglês "turf" (grama/gramado).

Note que também se aposta em corridas de cachorro mas, quando se diz simplemente "racetrack" (sem especificar a espécie do "racer"), está-se a pensar em cavalos.

coolbrowne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tfaulkner: Tem toda a razão!
5 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  airmailrpl: "(2) make a second bet on another horse." leaves no doubt what kind of "racetrack"
7 days
  -> Thank you. Good point. In any event, in this context, racetrack is merely a metaphor for gambling, not carried in Portuguese by the simple literal rendition "hipódromo". In order to convey the gambling element, one must bring up the actual race.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hipódromo


Explanation:
Local para corridas de cavalos.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-22 03:54:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jcb.com.br/Ojcb/hipodromo-da-gavea.asp

Erik Bry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: Nice, succinct definition
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Nick...precisely

neutral  coolbrowne: Não é absolutamente incorreto, porque se trata do sentido principal da palavra isolada. Contudo, não se aplica ao contexto, onde a expressão "lose money at the racetrack" refere-se a apostas, sendo a pista de corrida meramente um acessório.
13 hrs
  -> Não se aplica ao contexto? Como que não? Não é absolutamente incorreto? Fala sério! Conhece http://www.jcb.com.br/Ojcb/hipodromo-da-gavea.asp

agree  airmailrpl: at least this time Mr. coolbrowne bothered to make one of his own suggestions as well as disagreeing with others
7 days
  -> thanks air mail rpl